factograf
EN
Sign in

Local municipality in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Umvoti Local Municipality

Umvoti Local Municipality

Key facts

population103,093
inceptionDecember 5, 2000
instance oflocal municipality of South Africa
countrySouth Africa
capitalGreytown
elevation above sea level1,117m
All data from the card 19
Country
South Africa
Province
KwaZulu-Natal
District
uMzinyathi
Seat
Greytown
Wards
14
• Type
Municipal council
• Mayor
Philani Mavundla (ABC)
• Total
2,516 km2 (971 sq mi)
• Total
103,093
• Density
40.97/km2 (106.1/sq mi)
• Black African
94.6%
• Coloured
0.8%
• Indian/Asian
2.2%
• White
2.2%
• Zulu
90.9%
• English
5.0%
• Other
4.1%
Time zone
UTC+2 (SAST)
Municipal code
KZN245

Umvoti Municipality is a local municipality within the Umzinyathi District Municipality, in the KwaZulu-Natal province of South Africa.

The municipality is named after the Umvoti River, which runs from the west to the east towards the Indian Ocean. The municipality is situated nearer the mouth of the river.

Greytown, a small but vibrant town, is the main provider of higher income jobs in senior management, and professional and technical services, providing 26.8% of all jobs in the Umvoti area. The manufacturing sector makes the second largest contribution to the local economy. There is limited economic activity taking place within the traditional authority areas.

Main places

The 2001 census divided the municipality into the following main places:

Place Code Area (km2) Population
Amakhabela 52301 352.14 13,734
Bomvu 52302 120.15 18,054
Cele Nhlangwini 52303 26.60 6,447
Enhlalakahle 52304 1.45 8,530
Greytown 52305 6.83 7,290
Hlongwa 52306 12.24 21
Kranskop 52307 1.47 834
Mgome 52308 28.54 2,195
Mthembu 52309 54.98 9,031
Ngcolosi 52310 75.63 5,006
Ntanzi 52311 6.91 214
Remainder of the municipality 52312 1,824.16 20,935

Politics

The municipal council consists of twenty-seven members elected by mixed-member proportional representation. Fourteen councillors are elected by first-past-the-post voting in fourteen wards, while the remaining thirteen are chosen from party lists so that the total number of party representatives is proportional to the number of votes received.

In the election of 1 November 2021 the African National Congress (ANC) lost its majority, obtaining a plurality of ten seats on the council. The following table shows the results of the election.

PartyWardListTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
African National Congress11,84735.97611,92136.29410
Inkatha Freedom Party10,79732.78511,11333.8349
Abantu Batho Congress8,00424.3038,16224.8547
Democratic Alliance7492.2707662.3311
Economic Freedom Fighters5941.8005111.5600
Independent candidates5111.5500
African Mantungwa Community2460.7501580.4800
National Freedom Party1130.3401370.4200
African Transformation Movement750.230820.2500
Total32,936100.001432,850100.001327
Valid votes32,93698.5032,85098.03
Invalid/blank votes5011.506611.97
Total votes33,437100.0033,511100.00
Registered voters/turnout59,50156.2059,50156.32

Read next

In 11 languages

Text from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source article